Distinctions, Nominations, Honors & Awards
2023 Wellington Film Festival
Featuring amazing films
from Local-, Student- Independent- and International Filmmakers to be shown..
Mon. November 20, 2023 - at the Wellington Library Branch
A Bad Day for Dinosaurs --- James G. Maynard --- United States -- Audience choice Fun Experimental
The Mimic --- W. W. Webb --- United States -- Audience choice Best Educational
Banned by the Tractor Supply Store --- Carl Crosby --- United States -- Audience Choice Fun Comedic Short
Contour --- Mohammadreza Moghimnejad , --- Iran --- Outstanding Foreign Experimental
"Flying"- Music Video --- Amy Barbera, Ben Bagby --- United States -- Most Inspirational Music Video
Hesiod's Pandora Redux --- James G. Maynard --- United States --- Audience Choice Animated Short Runner-up
Zero Coordinates --- Nima ValibeigiIran, --- Iran -- Best Foreign Historical Fiction
Nostalgia --- Jason Huang --- United States --- Best Narration
To see --- Hamidreza ZakianiIran, --- Iran --- Audience Choice Best Foreign Experimental
Splat --- Liana Burse --- United States --- Audience Choice Best Student Script
Fishy --- Leonore Poth --- Germany --- Best Animation & Honorable Mention
Tue. November 21, 2023 - at the Legacy in Northwood
A-Train: Move B*tch --- Chris Carthern, Chong Ahn --- United States ---- Audience Choice Best R&B Video
Downsizing --- Bil Richardson --- United States --- Nominee for Best Sci-Fi Short
Pass --- Elika AbdollahiIran --- Iran --- Best Script of a Foreign Film
Upside --- Sean Cartwright --- United States --- Audience Choice Best Pop Music Video
The Inscrutable Gift of Letting Go --- Dolapo Ajayi --- United States ---- Best Human Interest Video
The Lollipop --- Lucas Daniel Vincent --- United States --- Best Short Script by a young screenwriter
Ito --- John Plucenik --- United States --- Honorable Mention for Best Human Interest Video
Wakehurst Parkway - Australia's Most Haunted Road --- James Wallace --- Australia --- Audience Choice Best Thriller
Unnamed --- Iranmehr - SalimiIran --- Iran --- Best Alternate Lifestyle Film
3:00 AM --- Ricardo Albarran --- United States --- Best Horror Feature
Moral Combat --- David Yin --- China --- Honorable Mention for Human Interest and Experimental Short
Wed, November 22, 2023 - at the Northwood Art & Music Warehouse
Awakenings of Rock --- Abhinav Chhabra --- India -- Audience Choice Best Scenery in a Foreign Film
The Indulgence of Viv le Vac --- Danny Shaw --- United Kingdom -- Best Humor in a Short Foreign Film
Taking Flight --- Debbie McLay --- United States --- Best Documentary by a First Time Filmmaker
Black Denim Rage - Black Denim Rage --- Miles Anthony Stanley --- United States ---- Best Hard Rock Music Video
No Flies On Me --- Lars Magnus Holmgren --- Australia --- Best Special Effects (Music Video)
Sticks & Stones - Malik Harris --- R. Karow & M. Kobylika --- Germany --- Best Music Video
Work in Progress --- Liana Burse --- United States --- Nominee for Best Student Direction
The Perfect Shot: Antarctica --- Quinn Halleck --- United States --- Best Environmental Film
Emerald Sanctuary --- Conor MacDonnell --- United States --- Best Ecological / Environmental Documentary
Resurrection under the Ocean --- Serkan Aktaş --- Turkey --- Best Lighting & Special Effects
Taming the Wind Horse --- Deivis Nutautas --- Lithuania -- Best Cultural Education Expose in a Film
All Four Won ---- Nick Galarza --- United States --- Best Direction & Best Actor Bryce Tipple
Free Lover ---- Victoria Lynn Weston --- United States ---- Best Production, Best Actress & Bess Set Design
The 2023 Season has ended but you can be part of the magic next year!
Ample student community service hours available when you help next season!
email us at WellingtonFilmFestival@gmail.com
Previous Year's Event Dates
Programs for Friday, Saturday and Sunday Friday Nov. 18th, 2022
Program 1 - The Art of Recovery at the Stonzek Theater
from 12:00 Noon to 3:30 PM
Opening Party at the Bamboo Room
25 S. J. Street
Lakeworth FL 33463
Saturday Nov. 19th, 2022 7:15PM Program 2 - at Northwood Art & Music Warehouse
933 28th Street WPB (Northwood) FL, 33407
1) Benny - the Mayor of J Street
by Florida & New York based by award winning director Richard Jackson.
2) Forgotten Song From Poland, directed by Monika Grzybowska
Audience Choice Best Musical...
3) First Amendment
a world premiere music video from a Florida High School student,
director and songwriter Jackson "Colt Jaxon" Munroe.
Best Musical Educational Student Video
4) I Protest - Change Now
a PSA Directed by Lily Cring a 17-year-old senior at Western High School in Ft. Lauderdale, FL
who will be attending UCF next school year.
Honorable Mention among Student Submissions
5) Pizza & Civil Civic Conversations
Adam Zheng, a 16 Year-old senior and first time filmmaker
from Williamsville North High School, New York
Awarded Best Educational Short
6) World Chocolate Day by Otto Logan
Nominee for Best Short Comedy
7) Before it's time to say Goodnight - A Bedtime Lullaby
Best Musical Children's Film
8) Jump by Award winning director Stephanie Alecia Rose
Best Direction
9) It's Sunny Outside by Florida based director Michel R Kessler.
Awarded Best Suspenseful Short / Psychodrama...
10) Writer's Block Director Andrew Joseph Ferrandiz from Full Sail University
Award for Originality in a Student Script....
11) The House of David (Tentative - Documentary) Director Robbie D Byrd
Honorable Mention among submitted Documentary
Sunday Nov. 20th, 2022, 7:15PM Program 3 - at Blueprint Bar & Grill
Program 3 - 502 Lucerne Ave Lake Worth Beach, FL 33460
1) The Unknown Songwriter Music Video
directed by Michael Eldon Lobsinger
Best Original Composition...
2) Unfinished Business A surreal and lyrical reflection on a past relationship.
A music video directed by Jason Knade.
Best Music Video...
3) First Memory
Director Chip Hackler's comedic short look at indelible moments etched in the psyche.
Best Short Psychological Comedy...
4) Ashes to Ashes
by Award winning screenwriter, actor, director and producer George Zouvelos.
Best Short Romantic Comedy...
5) Teen Solitary Death
A world premiere international entry from South Korea about coping and mental health-
Directed by 18 year old student first time filmmaker Erin J Choi
Best Foreign Mental Health Film....
6) As Simple as This
An international animated short film from Luxembourg and Iran,
directed by Raha Razavi Ghashghai.
Best short Animation....
7) Separation
A short international melancholic film from China
Directed by Wei Geng reminds us that wherever there was love even in the midst of separation, love remembers!
Best International Experimental Film...
8) Benny - the Mayor of J Street
World Premiere of a documentary about the life of a brilliant and charming man with mental health struggle who touched so many hearts in Lake Worth Beach, Florida
by award winning director Richard Jackson.
9) Foro Penal: The struggle for Justice
a documentary from Venezuela, submitted by Karymn Salcedo
Best International Awareness Documentary
Markers by Richard Jackson Premiered Thursday, February 26th, 2016 at 9:00PM
|